Formalizing Your Residence in Spain

Once admitted into any of the University of Oviedo’s study and research programmes, foreign students can complete a series of administrative documentation that will facilitate their arrival in Spain.

The paperwork to formalize their stay in Spain or obtain an extension of the visas or permits they may already have in place vary depending on the visitor's nationality. As regards the paperwork needed for medical attention, all students and visitors must hand in a copy of their medical insurance at the International Relations Office.

The paperwork needed to formalize their stay in Spain and to have access to medical care vary depending on the visitor's nationality

Visitors from European Union Member States

EU Resident Certificate

Foreign teaching staff and students who have been granted citizenship of any European Union country or Signatory States of the Agreement on the European Economic Area (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland), who hold a valid national identity document or passport and who are going to reside in Spain for more than three months must apply for the corresponding European Union Resident Certificate. The applicant must attach the originals of all the documents presented that will be returned once the copies have been checked against them.

Necessary documentation:

  • Model Ex 18 of the European Union Resident Certificate application form (original and copy).
  • Valid passport or identity document. If it has expired, a copy of said passport or identity document and the application form for renewal.
  • Proof of payment of the fees for the certificate, except in the cases of not having an identity number for foreign nationals (NIE, in Spanish) assigned prior to the time of application.
  • Certificate of Registration (which must be canceled once the stay is over). Can be substituted by a sworn statement stating their place of residence.

After booking an appointment, at least, a month in advance, the required documentation can be presented at the following official centres:

Oviedo
Delegación del Gobierno
Dependencias policiales de Extranjería
Plaza de España nº 3, planta baja. 33007 Oviedo
Telephone:
984 76 93 33
Gijón
Comisaría de Policía
C/ Plaza padre Máximo González s/n. 33212 Gijón
Telephone:
985 17 92 83/ 985 17 92 00
Opening hours:
Monday through Friday from 9:00 to 14:00
Avilés
Comisaría de Policía
C/ Río San Martín, 2. 33400 Avilés
Telephone:
985 12 92 42
Opening hours:
Monday through Friday from 9:00 to 14:00

Visitors from non-European Union Member States

Non-nationalised, foreign teaching staff and students whose stay in Spain will exceed three months must apply for:

Identity Card for Foreigners

The applicant must attach the originals of all the documents they present, which will be given back to them once the copies have been validated.

Mandatory documentation:

  • Official model of the application for extension form: Ex 15, original and copy.
  • Complete valid passport or document.
  • Visa, if applicable.
  • Documentation proving that the person is registered at the University or that they are conducting a research.
  • Proof of payment of the University fees.
  • Certificate of Registration (which must be canceled once the stay is over). Can be substituted by a sworn statement stating their place of residence.
  • Medical insurance.

For stays shorter than 3 months, if it is covered by the compulsory Visa, no other procedure will be needed.

After booking an appointment, at least, a month in advance, the required documentation can be presented at the following official centres:

Oviedo:
Dependencias policiales de extranjeros:
Plaza de España nº 3, Planta baja,33007 Oviedo (no appointments before 9:00)
Gijón:
Comisaría de Policía
C/ Plaza padre Máximo González s/n. 33212 Gijón.
Telephone:
985179283/179200
Opening hours:
Monday through Friday from 9:00 to 14:00.
Avilés
Comisaría de Policía
C/ Río San Martín, 2. 33400 Avilés
Telephone:
985 12 92 42
Opening hours:
Monday through Friday from 9:00 to 14:00

Extension of Stay for Studying or Researching

The applicant must attach the originals of all the documents they present, which will be given back to them once the copies have been validated.

Mandatory documentation:

  • Official model of the application form for an extension of stay: Ex 00, original and copy.
  • Fully valid passport or ID.
  • Documentation proving that the person has fulfilled the corresponding criteria to continue with their studies or research.
  • Documentation proving that the person has enough economic resources to stay in Spain during the stipulated period.
  • Documentation proving that the person has medical insurance that covers them, during their stay in Spain, their medical expenses, and the cost of taking them back to their country should any accident or illness happen.
  • Certificate of Registration (which must be canceled once the stay is over). Can be substituted by a sworn statement stating their place of residence.
  • For underage people, it is necessary to provide their parent's or tutor's authorization.

Deadline for the presentation of the documentation: 2 months prior to the expiry date of the visa.

The extension of stay will be valid for a year.

After booking an appointment, at least, a month in advance, the required documentation can be presented at the following official centres:

Oviedo
Delegación del Gobierno
Dependencias policiales de Extranjería
Plaza de España nº 3, planta baja. 33007 Oviedo
Telephone:
984 76 93 33
Gijón:
Comisaría de Policía
C/ Plaza padre Máximo González s/n. 33212 Gijón.
Telephone:
985179283/179200
Opening hours:
Monday through Friday from 9:00 to 14:00.
Avilés
Comisaría de Policía
C/ Río San Martín, 2. 33400 Avilés
Telephone:
985 12 92 42
Opening hours:
Monday through Friday from 9:00 to 14:00

Identity Card for Foreign Nationals

Documents to be included (originals; the originals will be returned once the copies have been checked against them):

  • An official extension of stay application form: Ex 15, original and copy.
  • Complete valid passport or document with the entrance stamp or control sign placed on it at the frontier post.
  • Visa, if applicable.
  • Documentation proving that the person is registered at the University or that they are conducting a research.
  • Proof of payment of the University fees.
  • Certificate of Registration (which must be canceled once the stay is over). Can be substituted by a sworn statement stating their place of residence.
  • Medical insurance.

After booking an appointment, at least, a month in advance, the required documentation can be presented at the following official centres:

Oviedo
Delegación del Gobierno
Dependencias policiales de Extranjería
Plaza de España nº 3, Planta baja, 33007 Oviedo
Telephone:
984 76 93 33 (Prior appointment required)
Gijón
Comisaría de Policía:
C/ Plaza padre Máximo González s/n. 33212 Gijón
Telephone:
985 17 92 83 / 985 17 92 00
Opening hours:
Monday through Friday from 9:00 to 14:00
Avilés
Comisaría de Policía
C/ Río San Martín, 2. 33400 Avilés
Telephone:
985 12 92 42
Opening hours:
Monday through Friday from 9:00 to 14:00

Identity Number for Foreign Nationals (NIE)

Any teaching staff or student not covered by the previous sections, whose stay in Spain is less than three months and needs the corresponding Identity Number for Foreign Nationals (it is sometimes needed to open a checking account) can also be filed for at the Spanish Consular Office corresponding to their area.

Mandatory documentation:

  • Official model of the NIE application form for the stay: Ex 14, original and copy.
  • Documents to be attached (originals. The originals will be returned once the copies have been checked against them.):
  • Complete passport or title in force.
  • If the NIE has been applied for in Spain, documentation proving that the applicant is not in Spain in an irregular situation (proof that they have not been here for long: for instance, date of entry in Spain and passport stamp).
  • Documentation that proves reasons for the request.
  • CCertificate of Registration (optional). Can be substituted for a sworn statement stating their place of residence.

After booking an appointment, at least, a month in advance, the required documentation can be presented at the following official centres:

Oviedo
Delegación del Gobierno
Dependencias policiales de Extranjería
Plaza de España nº 3, planta baja, 33007 Oviedo
Telephone:
984 76 93 33

Prior appointment required

Gijón
Comisaría de Policía
C/ Plaza padre Máximo González s/n. 33212 Gijón
Telephone:
985 17 92 83 / 985 17 92 00
Opening hours:
Monday through Friday from 9:00 to 14:00
Avilés
Comisaría de Policía
C/ Río San Martín, 2. 33400 Avilés
Telephone:
985 12 92 42
Opening hours:
Monday through Friday from 9:00 to 14:00

Medical insurance

Prior to beginning your stay at the University of Oviedo, you must get medical insurance that will enable you to have access to the healthcare services you may need in our country.

European Union

All students must hand a copy of their medical insurance in at the Office of International Relations.

Students from European Union Member States (Germany, Austria, Belgium, Cyprus, Denmark, Slovakia, Slovenia, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, United Kingdom, Czech Republic, and Sweden) and the European Economic Area (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland) can obtain health care from the Spanish Social Security system during their stay in Spain, enjoying the same rights to care as Spaniards.

To do so, they must request the European Healthcare Card at the competent Institution in their country of origin and present a copy of it, in addition to their passport or identity card, at any Spanish Social Security Healthcare Centre. If in doubt regarding medical insurance, please go directly to the offices of the Instituto Nacional de la Seguridad Social [National Social Security Institute].

Remaining countries

All students must hand in a copy of their medical insurance at the Office of International Relations.

Students from non-European Union countries can obtain healthcare services if there is a reciprocity agreement with Spain: Andorra, Brazil (maximum 1 year), Chile (maximum 2 years), Ecuador (maximum 1 year), Paraguay (for the first three months following arrival in Spain) and Peru (maximum 1 year). To do so, they must request the corresponding right to medical care form in their country of origin and present it at any Spanish Social Security Healthcare Centre.

Foreign students not covered by any of the aforementioned healthcare rights should be protected by a private medical insurance policy.

Contact Address:
Instituto Nacional de la Seguridad Social
C/ Santa Teresa, 8 y 10. Oviedo
Telephone:
+34 985 10 78 00 / +34 985 10 78 18.